Privacy

Privacy Policy for EasyMe

The use of website and online services requires that you provide certain personal data.

Because we process personal data, we have implemented this policy for the protection of personal data, which tells you how we process your data.

  1. Data controller

    EasyMe is data controller, and we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with legislation.  

    The contact details of Claus Rasmussen are as follows: support@easyme.biz

  2. Which data are collected

    We use your data to improve our service and to ensure the quality of our products and services and in our contact with you.

    1. Automatically collected data

      Our website is based on various technologies with the purpose of ensuring user friendliness and security. These technologies automatically collect data in order to provide the best possible solution, either directly by us or by a third party on our behalf. Examples of this are analysis of clickstream data and setting of cookies.

      All visits to a digital solution result in data being sent from your browser to a server. It is through analysis of such data that we optimize the digital solutions. Data are collected through a third party on our behalf. Data may be collected about your computer for the purpose of system administration. Such data constitute statistical information about the users’ behaviour in the digital solutions. Examples of data collected and possibly analysed are:

      • date and time of visit
      • the pages visited in the solution
      • the IP address of the visitor
      • information about the browser and the computer used (type, version, operating system etc.)
      • URL of referring site (the site from which the visitor has been directed to our solution.)

      We use Google Analytics as web analysis solution in our digital solutions. In this connection, web analysis data are sent from our digital solutions for analysis in the service offered by Google. In this case, Google Analytics is the “data processor” of data for which we are responsible, and such data may only be disclosed as agreed or in order to adhere to legal requirements.

       

      Read more about Google’s privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/

    2. Data provided by you

      In addition to the data collected automatically, we also process data actively provided to us by users.

      Examples of data actively provided by users:

      • Name and email address shared in connection with the establishment of an account with us
      • Credit card information as security for payment
      • Data shared with us via social media, including Facebook
      • Information sent by email including job applications
  3. Use and storage of collected data

    1. Purpose of collection

      Below are some examples of use of the collected data:

      • Ensuring user friendliness and security.
      • Optimization of our digital solutions.
      • Establishment of an account and grating access to our online services
      • If you have sent a job application we will review it in order to assess the possibility of employment
    2. Storage

      The data are stored for the period in which it is allowed under current legislation, and we erase them when we no longer need them. The period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storage. Examples of storage periods are as follows:

      • In relation to information about our customers (but not our customer’s customers) as a starting point we keep your contact details and data until 3 years after expiry of the customer relationship.
      • Information on our customer’s customers are moved by our customers, if they at some point move to another service provider.
      • If you have sent us an application for a job we will as a starting point delete it no later than 6 months after receipt thereof, unless we choose to move forward with an employment procedure and/or collects your consent to keep the application longer.
    3. Disclosure of data

      We only disclose our customers’ data to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy.

       

      We may disclose your data if we are obligated to disclose or share data in order to adhere to a legal obligation. Disclosure can also take place upon a decision from a court or another authority, or to protect trademarks, rights or property. This will involve sharing of data with other enterprises or organisations with a view to protection against fraud.  

      Moreover, we use a number of third parties for storing and processing data (data processors). They will be under a contractual obligation to treat all data strictly confidential and will thus not be allowed to use the data for other purposes than those covered by the contractual obligation towards us, and we will check that our partners adhere to their obligations.

      We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can sufficiently protect your data. If we disclose your data to a service provider or data processor outside the EU, we will ensure that we adhere to the legal requirements for such disclosure.  

      Our website may link to other websites. If you follow such links, you leave our website and are thereafter subject to other terms and privacy policies for which we have no responsibility.

  4. Cookies

    EasyMe uses cookies, which makes it possible to collect relevant data about the users of the site for the purpose of improving the site and its contents. This also applies to third party cookies.

    1. What are cookies and why are they used

      Cookies are text files stored on your computer, smartphone or the like when you visit a website with the purpose of recognizing it, remembering your settings, collecting statistics and targeting ads specifically at you.

      A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect data from your computer, spread virus or other harmful programmes. Cookies are used by more or less all websites.

      Collection of data about the number of users and the traffic on the site makes it possible to run the website, ease the use of it and not least target marketing at the users of the site.

      If we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies. Before we place cookies in your hardware, we ask for your consent. However, cookies that are necessary in order to ensure functionality and settings may be used without your consent.

    2. Delete or disabled cookies in the browser

      If you do not want such data to be collected, you may at any time delete your cookies and in future avoid using the website.

      You may also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you use.

      You should note, however, that if you delete or block cookies, ads may be less relevant to you, the number of ads may increase and your use of the internet will be unnecessarily cumbersome. You also run the risk that the website will not function properly and that you may not be able to access all content.

      All browsers allow you to delete all cookies at once or one at a time. How you do it, depends on which browser you use. Remember that if you use more than one browser, you need to delete cookies in all of them.

  5. Security

    We protect your personal data and have internal rules on information security.

    We have adopted internal rules on information security, which contains instructions and measures, that protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or altered, against unauthorised publicity, and against unauthorised access or knowledge thereof.

    We have implemented procedures for granting access to those of our employees that work with sensitive personal data and data that shows personal interests or habits. We control the actual access of such employees though logging and supervision. To avoid loss of data we take backup of data regularly.

  6. Your rights

    1. In general

      If you wish to gain access to your data, have them corrected or erased or to object to our data processing, we will check whether it is possible and reply to your request as quickly as possible and in any event not later than 1 month after receipt thereof.

    2. You have a right to access your personal data

      You have a right to be told at any time which data we are processing about you, where they come from and what we use them for. You can also be informed how long we store your personal data and who will receive data about you in case we disclose data in Denmark and abroad.

       

      If you ask for it, we can give you access to the data we are processing about you. However, the access will be limited to protect the privacy of other persons, business secrets and intellectual property rights.  

      You may invoke your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information above in item 1.

    3. You are entitled to have inaccurate personal data corrected or erased

      If you find that the personal data we are processing about you are inaccurate, you have a right to have them corrected. You need to contact us and explain the inaccuracies and how to correct them.  

      In some cases we are obligated to erase your personal data. This applies if you wish to withdraw your consent, for example. Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above in item 1 if you wish to withdraw your consent.

      If you feel that your data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collected them, you may ask to have them erased. You can also contact us if you feel that your personal data is being processed contrary to legislation or other legal obligations.  

      When you contact us and ask to have your personal data corrected or erased, we will look into whether the conditions have been met, and if so, we will carry out the corrections or erasure as soon as possible.

    4. You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data

      You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information above in item 1 to forward your objection. If your objection is justified, we will stop processing your personal data.

    5. In some cases, you have a right to receive your data

      You have a right to receive the personal data you have provided to us and the data we have collected about you from other actors based on your consent. If we process data about you as part of a contract to which you are a party, you may also receive your data. You are also entitled to transfer such personal data to another service provider.

       

      If you want to make use of your right to data portability, you will receive your personal data from us in a commonly used format.

    6. You have a right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

      EasyMe (as controller) is subject to the provisions on processing of personal data of the personal data legislation (including the EU’s Data Protection Regulation and national personal data legislation).

      If you feel that your privacy is being violated during your use of out website or in connection with other interaction with EasyMe, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

      The contact data of the Data Protection Agency are as follows:

      The Danish Data Protection Agency
      Borgergade 28, 5.
      DK-1300 Copenhagen K
      Tel: +45 33 19 32 00
      Fax: +45 33 19 32 18
      E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
      www.datatilsynet.dk

  7. Version

    This privacy policy was most recently amended on April 24. 2018.

Wanna try?

It virtually takes no time to get going with your free trial - take us for a spin